[August-2023]Free PL-100 VCE Exam Dumps Offered by Braindump2go[Q249-Q315]

August/2023 Latest Braindump2go PL-100 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go PL-100 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 249
A company uses Power Apps. You embed a canvas app in a model-driven app form.
You need to bind the app to a form component.
Which form component should you use?

A. View
B. Section
C. Column
D. Tab

Answer: C
Explanation:
To embed a canvas app in a model-driven app form, you need to customize the form and add a column that will display the canvas app. In the column properties, you can select the canvas app control and choose the web option. You can also bind the app to a table column or a static value1. A view, a section, or a tab are not valid form components for embedding a canvas app.
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-apps/maker/model-driven-apps/embedded-canvas-app-add-classic-designer

QUESTION 250
An automobile company uses Power Apps. The company uses a model-driven app to manage customers and repairs.
The Customer table has a custom column of type text named Best time to call. On the Repair form, employees require the Best time to call column to be displayed next to the customer name.
You need to modify the model-driven app to display the Best time to call column.
Which two steps should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Add the Best time to call column to the quick view Repair form.
B. Create a quick view form for the Repair table.
C. Create a quick view form for the Customer table.
D. Add the Best time to call column to the quick view Customer form.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
A quick view form for the Customer table needs to be created, and then the Best time to call column should be added to that form. This will allow the column to be displayed on the Repair form next to the customer name.

QUESTION 251
You are creating a canvas app for a company.
The app must access data from a private web service that is provided by the company.
You need to set up the connector.
Which connector type should you use?

A. Standard
B. First-party
C. Custom
D. Premium

Answer: C
Explanation:
When you need to access data from a private web service that is specific to your company, you would typically use a Custom connector in Power Apps. Custom connectors allow you to connect to any public or private API that you have access to, including your own services.
Standard connectors are pre-built connectors provided by Power Apps that connect to a wide variety of popular services.
First-party connectors are also pre-built connectors, but they are specifically designed to work with Microsoft’s own services (like Office 365).
Premium connectors are pre-built connectors that require a premium plan to use and include services like Common Data Service, Salesforce, and more.

QUESTION 252
You are creating an employee directory canvas app.
The app must display name, address, and a photo of each employee.
You need to select a control type that will display the employee records.
Which control type should you select?

A. List box
B. Address input
C. Gallery
D. Data table

Answer: C
Explanation:
In Power Apps, a Gallery control is used to show multiple records from a data source, and it’s flexible enough to display multiple fields per record – in this case, the name, address, and photo of each employee.
A List box is a control that presents a list of items users can select from, but it’s not as flexible for displaying multiple fields per record.
Address input is a control for inputting address information, not for displaying multiple fields of multiple records.
A Data table can show multiple records from a data source, but it’s not as flexible for displaying pictures or for customizing the layout of each record.

QUESTION 253
You are creating a canvas app.
A small amount of tabular data must be available only to the app. The data must be available before user interaction.
You need to create the data source for this data.
What should you do?

A. Use the Excel Online connector to retrieve the data.
B. Read the data from a file on the device.
C. Use a formula to populate a table when the app starts.
D. Create a Microsoft Dataverse table and use the Microsoft Dataverse connector.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Populate the table on AppStart and store it in Global variable as collection.

QUESTION 254
An inside sales staff uses three model-driven apps for their sales process. Each app includes the same custom specialized component.
You must standardize the inside and outside sales process by creating a canvas app that has the same functionality as the three model-driven apps. You do not have administrator permissions.
You need to incorporate the logic of the custom component in the outside sales canvas app.
Where should you build the custom component?

A. Component library
B. Solution
C. Any of the three apps
D. Custom control

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Component Library is a feature of Power Apps that allows you to create and manage custom components, and then use them across multiple apps. This is particularly useful when you have a component that is used in multiple places, as it allows you to maintain a single version of the component rather than having to update it in each individual app. This would be the best place to build the custom component, especially considering that you do not have administrator permissions.

QUESTION 255
You create a model-driven app for salespeople.
Users must interact with a business process flow that involves multiple tables.
You need to instruct users where to find the business process flow.
Which component should you use?

A. form
B. command bar
C. dashboard
D. site map

Answer: B
Explanation:
A business process flow is a visual representation of the steps and stages that a user needs to follow to complete a task or process. A business process flow can span multiple tables and entities, and guide the user through the required data entry and actions.
To access a business process flow in a model-driven app, the user can use the command bar at the top of the app. The command bar shows the name of the current business process flow instance, and allows the user to switch between different instances or create a new one2. The user can also see the progress of the business process flow, and move to the next or previous stage by clicking on the arrows.

QUESTION 256
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing several new Microsoft Power Platform apps for a company.
You have the following requirements:

All apps must be able to run from the Power Apps mobile app.
You need to determine which app type to create for each department.
Which app type should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate app types to the correct departments. Each app type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 257
Hotspot Question
An organization processes grant applications by using the following set of steps:
– A new application is submitted with attached documents.
– The applicant details are submitted.
– If the applicant is new, the application process has additional requirements.
You need to identify options for automating the process.
Which option should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 258
Drag and Drop Question
Multiple departments in your organization use a model-driven app to manage corporate data.
Users from one department request that all their department’s custom tables be separated in the generic model-driven app using their own area in the app.
You need to update the site map.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 259
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Power Apps.
The company requires a canvas app that connects to the following sources:
– SharePoint list
– Microsoft 365 mailbox
– SOAP API
You need to select connector types.
Which connector types should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate connector types to the correct sources. Each connector type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 260
Hotspot Question
A company is creating an app to manage project status reports.
Users will update a series of controls and click a submit button. The submit button will calculate a risk score for the project and return to the previous screen with that risk score. The risk score will be used in two different forms.
You need to create the formula on the button click. To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 261
Hotspot Question
A bicycle shop uses Microsoft Dataverse to track bicycle rentals and renter information. The bicycle shop has a standalone tablet with a canvas app. Renters use the app to check out bicycles. Only one renter at a time can check out bicycles.
Multiple renters can rent as a team. You must expand the app to allow team rentals in one step. All team members must be registered under a single phone number.
You need to modify the canvas app to display team and team member information, along with bicycle information.
Which UI elements should you use for each requirement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 262
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Teams and Microsoft 365. Employees use Microsoft Excel to create checklists and capture measurements.
The company requires a Microsoft Power Platform app to consolidate the checklists and perform the measurements. Network connectivity may not be available when measurements are taken.
You need to determine which features to use for the app.
Which features should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 263
Hotspot Question
A company uses Power Apps and Microsoft Dataverse.
You need to perform the following activities:
– Create a model-driven app.
– Design navigation for the app.
– Show an approval name field on the form if the amount is greater than $1,000.
Which features should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 264
Drag and Drop Question
A company is migrating to a new Microsoft 365 tenant. You create an expense management canvas app and cloud flow in the old Microsoft 365 tenant.
You need to move the latest version of the canvas app and cloud flow to the new tenant.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 265
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Microsoft Power Platform. Users create charts based on specific needs in the production environment. Users cannot create system charts in production.
You create a solution in a development environment. You rebuild personal charts of the users inside the solution. All charts must appear on one page.
You need to create a single page that includes all charts without switching to classic.
Which three steps should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 266
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Power Automate.
The company requires three cloud flows for the following:
– Send email notifications to a team member after an expense request is approved.
– If a document is uploaded to OneDrive, forward the document as an email attachment.
– Send an email at 4:00 PM on Fridays to remind team members to submit timesheets.
You need to create the cloud flows.
Which cloud flow types should you create? To answer, drag the appropriate cloud flows to the correct activities. Each cloud flow may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 267
Drag and Drop Question
A company plans to use Microsoft Power Platform to modernize their business.
Sales commissions are given only to the representatives who sell items from a designated category of products. The company wants to minimize the effort needed to manage data security.
You need to describe how to store real-world objects to the business stakeholders.
What should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate tables to the correct objects. Each table may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 268
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Dataverse to store holiday employee request data.
An HR manager needs a report that displays overview information about the employee requests.
You need to design a report that visualizes request data over time and type.
Which Microsoft Power BI functionalities should you use to complete each step? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 269
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Power Apps. You design the interface for a new model-driven app.
Users must interact with data from records related to the primary record form in the following ways:
– Use related business process flows.
– Display primary and related form columns.
You need to configure the forms without using additional customizations.
Which form types should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate form types to the correct requirements. Each form type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct answer is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
– Use related business process flows: To enable users to interact with related business process flows, you should use the “Main” form type. The Main form is the primary form associated with the primary record entity and allows for the display and interaction with all the related data and processes, including business process flows. You can configure the Main form to include the related business process flows and guide users through the required steps.
– Display primary and related form columns: To display the columns from both the primary record form and related record forms, you should use the “Quick View” form type. Quick View forms allow you to embed fields from related entities directly within the primary record form, providing a consolidated view of the relevant data. By adding Quick View forms for related records, you can display the desired columns from those records within the context of the primary record form, enabling users to view and interact with the related data without navigating to separate forms.

QUESTION 270
A company is using Power Automate and Microsoft Teams. Users upload Microsoft PowerPoint presentations to the company’s SharePoint site.
You must add a post to the company’s Teams channel whenever a new presentation is uploaded. The post must include the presentation name and additional information about the presentation.
You need to configure Power Automate.
What should you use?

A. Adaptive card with a Teams connector.
B. File upload with a SharePoint connector.
C. Team member object with a Teams connector.
D. Power Automate flow with a Power Virtual Agents connector.
E. Data Operation with a SharePoint connector.

Answer: A

QUESTION 271
A company uses a model-driven app to track customer information and the products that they have purchased.
You must use a Microsoft Word template to generate a warranty report for customers that lists all items that the customer has purchased in the past year. Customers who have not purchased a product in the last year must not receive a warranty report.
You need to select a dataset.
Which type of dataset can you use?

A. data from a single record and no related records
B. data from multiple unrelated records
C. data from a single record including related records

Answer: C

QUESTION 272
A company has hundreds of warehouses. You are developing an app for the shipping department at the company.
The app must be able to provide the warehouse address for shipments.
You need to create the warehouse field on the app form.
Which field type should you use?

A. Choice
B. Text
C. Lookup
D. Choices

Answer: C
Explanation:
Making warehouse a lookup to display quick view of shipment address.

QUESTION 273
A company is using Microsoft Power Platform and Microsoft Teams to approve work contracts.
A manager must view all approved contracts in the past year that the company sent or received. The manager must approve any pending contracts. The solution must minimize effort.
You need to recommend a solution for the company.
What should you recommend?

A. Install the Microsoft Teams approvals app.
B. Embed a SharePoint list into a Microsoft Teams channel.
C. Create a Microsoft Teams team with a tab that exposes all approvals.
D. Create a Power BI dashboard that includes all approval requests.
E. Embed a Power Apps app within a Microsoft Teams channel.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The solution must minimize effort. installing a teams app does not require a lot of effort. The approvals app allows you to Send, receive, and manage approvals.
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/approval-admin

QUESTION 274
You add a Power Automate flow to a solution. The flow connects to a Microsoft Dataverse environment.
You attempt to import the solution into another environment. The process fails due to a missing dependency.
You need to resolve the issue.
What should you use?

A. Custom connector
B. Environment variable
C. Connection reference
D. Record reference

Answer: C

QUESTION 275
A large construction company has 120 departments. Each department has a Microsoft Teams channel.
The company creates training content for each department. All training content for a department is hosted in the channel for that department. You must create a chatbot for the company that helps employees find relevant training. Employees must not be able to modify the chatbot.
You need to create the chatbot.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Create a topic for each trade.
B. Create a topic for each department.
C. Create one training bot for organization-wide deployment.
D. Create a bot for each departmental channel.
E. Create an entity for each department.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 276
You create a canvas app that uses the following resources:
– Power Automate cloud flow
– Custom connector
– Microsoft Dataverse customization
– Connection
You need to export the app as a package to move the app to a different environment.
Which resource type will be exported with the app?

A. Microsoft Dataverse customization
B. Connection
C. Power Automate cloud flow
D. Custom connector

Answer: C
Explanation:
Power automate exports as part of package.
customer connector and connections have to be recreated in target environment.
Dataverse customizations is not part of canvas app package. we have to use dataverse solution instead.

QUESTION 277
You design a canvas app that has multiple screens. Each screen will have multiple button controls.
The button controls must all have the same background color. You must be able to change the color from one location for all buttons.
You need to configure the button fill property.
What should you do?

A. Update the Fill property to a variable created by using the Navigate function.
B. Update the Fill property to a variable created by using the Set function.
C. Select all the buttons while holding the Ctrl key, and then change the color property.
D. Use a background image property in place of setting a color property.

Answer: B

QUESTION 278
You design a canvas app for users to search thousands of records. You select a data source that supports delegation to optimize performance.
You need to create the app so that it takes advantage of the delegable functionality of the data source.
What should you do?

A. Run multiple processes simultaneously.
B. Use the query functions the data source provides.
C. Use the data returned from the data source in multiple languages.
D. Connect to the same data source as different users at run time.

Answer: B

QUESTION 279
A company uses a canvas app. The last published version of the app is version 18.
You edit the app. You save your updates and run the app. When you test the app, you discover you deleted a screen.
You need to restore the last published version of the app.
What is the version number of the app after you successfully restore it?

A. 17
B. 18
C. 18.1
D. 20

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-apps/maker/canvas-apps/restore-an-app

QUESTION 280
You are developing a canvas app to monitor time. The app includes a Text Input control named TIC1 and a Timer control named TIM1.
You need to set TIM1 to a default value.
What should you do?

A. Assign the Text property of TIC1 to the OnSelect property of a TIM1.
B. Assign the Text property of TIC1 to the OnTimerStart property of the TIM1.
C. Set the Text property of TIC1 to the current system time.
D. Assign the Text property of TIC1 to the Duration property of TIM1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 281
You significantly modify a canvas app.
You need to generate a new app version.
What should you do?

A. Update the major version number.
B. Publish the app.
C. Update the version notes.
D. Save the app.
E. Update the minor version number.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Save: Saves recent and unsaved changes you made to the app in Power Apps Studio. Each time you save changes, a new version is created.
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-apps/maker/canvas-apps/save-publish-app

QUESTION 282
A company stores financial files in Microsoft SharePoint document libraries.
When a user uploads a new file, the user’s manager must approve the request.
You need to design a cloud flow to meet the requirement.
Which three actions should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. When a file is created trigger
B. Get direct reports action
C. Wait for an approval action
D. When an item or a file is modified trigger
E. When an item is created trigger
F. Assign manager action
G. Start and wait for an approval action
H. Get manager action

Answer: AFG

QUESTION 283
A company creates multiple cases in Microsoft Dataverse each day with a status of New.
For all cases with a status of New, the system must send an email to the customer and then change the status to In Process.
You need to create a Microsoft Power Automate cloud flow to automatically send the email.
What should you do?

A. Trigger the flow on a schedule and then configure the flow to use the Compose data operation to get a list of cases and send email to each from inside a loop.
B. Trigger the flow on a schedule and then configure the flow to use the Dataverse List rows action to query case records using a filter and send email to each from inside a loop.
C. Trigger the flow when the case is updated and then configure the flow to send the email.
D. Trigger the flow manually on the case and then configure the flow to send the email.

Answer: B

QUESTION 284
A company uses a custom application to store customer data. The application has a well-documented REST API available.
When an email from a customer arrives in a shared inbox, the application must create a record.
You must automate the process of writing customers’ data to the application prior to account manager approval.
You need to create a Microsoft Power Automate cloud flow that can write data to the application.
What should you create?

A. Cloud flow that uses a Response action
B. Cloud flow that creates a record in Microsoft Dataverse
C. Desktop flow that writes data directly to the application
D. Cloud flow that includes a custom connector for the application’s REST API

Answer: D

QUESTION 285
A company has 500 vendor records stored in a SQL table. Each record contains the vendor’s name, email address, mobile number, and company address.
The procurement team wants to view the vendor records by using Power Apps. The team must be able to change the list results by applying filters.
You need to display the vendor records in a canvas app.
Which control should you use?

A. Text
B. Gallery
C. Form
D. Chart

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-apps/maker/canvas-apps/controls/control-gallery
“For example, use a Gallery control to show multiple contacts with each item showing contact information that includes a name, an address, and a phone number for each contact”

QUESTION 286
A company uses Power Automate. You have a SharePoint list that stores information on service-level agreements.
The procurement team wants to receive email notifications when new records are created and updates to existing records are made to the SharePoint list.
You need to create a cloud flow to meet this requirement.
Which trigger should you use?

A. When an item is created or modified
B. When a file is created (properties only)
C. When a file is created in a folder
D. When an item is created

Answer: A

QUESTION 287
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You create a custom table as part of a solution in the development environment. You deploy major version solutions as managed solutions to production. The organization does not allow new solutions to be created in the production environment.
When a minor update is made to a column length, users cannot enter entire values.
You need to allow users to enter entire values in the column.
Solution: Uninstall the most recent version of the solution from the production environment.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION 288
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company has locations in multiple countries and regions across four continents.
The company stores the total amount of each order in the local currency of the country/region where the customer is located. The company stores the applicable exchange rates in a custom US dollars (USD) exchange rate table.
You need to create a visualization that displays the total amount of orders by country/region in USD.
Proposed solution: Create a custom calculated field of type currency on the order table that converts the order total to USD and displays the total amounts by region in a Power BI chart.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION 289
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing a new model-driven app for salespeople at a company.
The company requires that all new line-of-business apps must use as much native functionality as possible to avoid having developers maintain code.
You need to determine how to implement the app’s business logic.
Which method should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate methods to the correct requirements. Each method may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 290
Hotspot Question
You create multiple dashboards in a model-driven app and deploy the app to development and production environments.
Users report that they are not able to see the dashboards.
You need to determine why the users cannot see the dashboards.
What is the root cause? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 291
Drag and Drop Question
You develop Microsoft Power Platform solutions for Contoso, Ltd. You create a Power Virtual Agents chatbot in a Microsoft Teams team.
You need to make the chatbot available to all users in your organization.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://powervirtualagents.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/partner-with-admin-to-roll-out-bot-in-microsoft-teams/

QUESTION 292
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Power Apps and Microsoft Dataverse.
The company has model-driven apps across multiple Microsoft Dataverse environments in the same tenant. You must grant privileges to Power Apps makers to achieve the following:
– Share model-driven apps in multiple Microsoft Dataverse environments.
– Share model-driven apps in only one of the Microsoft Dataverse environments and view only table records that they create themselves.
You need to share the model-driven app with users by using the principle of least privilege.
Which security role privilege should you grant for each requirement? To answer, drag the appropriate security roles to the correct requirements. Each security role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct answer is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 293
Hotspot Question
A company uses Power Apps. The company has a model-driven app that accesses a Microsoft Dataverse table. The app is shared with all users who all have the Basic User security role.
You must prevent the users from running and sharing the app.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 294
Hotspot Question
You are designing edit forms to display individual records selected from a list in a canvas app.
The control layout must respond to a variety of screen sizes and orientations that demonstrate the following behaviors:
– Automatically resize and arrange controls from top to bottom.
– Maintain the original position of the controls.
– Require no additional property changes.
You need to select the layout type.
Which layouts should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 295
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Microsoft Power Platform. All users in the company have read/write and create access to SharePoint.
You create a canvas app that displays data from a SharePoint list. A group of users must use the app without the ability to change the data source.
You need to share the app with the users.
What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct components. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 296
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Power Apps. The company has a SharePoint list that contains the names of partner organizations and the country/region of the partners.
The company requires a canvas app that has a gallery screen to display the information in the SharePoint list.
Users must be able to:
– Return results for the exact word that was searched.
– View the latest records at the top of the gallery.
– Use a dropdown control to list the countries/regions of the partners. The list must display each country/region only once.
You need to create the gallery screen in a canvas app.
Which functions should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate functions to the correct activities. Each function may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 297
Drag and Drop Question
You are creating a Power Automate cloud flow to update a column on each item in a list of Microsoft Dataverse records. Records are sorted in order of priority.
You must use a complex expression to determine the column value. The column value must be stored in a variable to make future maintenance easier. Records must be processed based on the sorted order.
You need to add flow steps to process the list of records.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 298
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Power Automate. You manage two cloud flows named A and B.
Users must perform the following activities:
– Manage the properties of cloud flow A.
– Manually trigger cloud flow B.
You need to set up privileges for the business users by using the principle of least privilege.
Which privilege types should you grant for each activity? To answer, drag the appropriate privilege types to the correct activities. Each privilege type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 299
Drag and Drop Question
You are creating a model-driven app.
You must create new components to ensure data from related records can be displayed on a record form.
You need to select the component types.
Which component types should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate component types to the correct data. Each component type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-apps/maker/model-driven-apps/create-edit-views#system-views

QUESTION 300
Drag and Drop Question
You are creating a canvas app that reads and writes to a data source.
You need to configure the app to perform, create and update data operations.
Which functions should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate functions to the correct data operations. Each function may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/power-fx/reference/function-update-updateif

QUESTION 301
Drag and Drop Question
You have a basic user security role in a test environment. You create a canvas app without customizations in the environment.
You need to send the app to production administrators for production deployment.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-apps/maker/canvas-apps/export-import-app

QUESTION 302
Hotspot Question
Users in your company vote on color choices for marketing materials by using the following canvas app:

Users enter color names into a text control and then select Add color to add the color to the Color options radio control. You must remove all the listed colors when a user selects Clear Selection.
You need to implement the functionality.
Which Power Fx formulas should you use? To answer, move the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/power-fx/reference/function-clear-collect-clearcollect

QUESTION 303
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing an app to track time off for employees. Employee data, including employee ID number, is stored in an existing data source used by other apps.
Employees must be able to look up their employee ID number and enter time-off start and end dates in the app.
You need to configure the elements of the data source.
Which data elements should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate data elements to the correct data. Each data element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 304
Hotspot Question
A company uses Power Apps and Microsoft Dataverse. You create a model-driven app that has no flows, workflows, or plug-ins.
The app requires a main form that has a form field named reference number. The reference number must perform the following activities:
– Autogenerate when new records are created.
– Follow the format xx/yy, where xx is an incremental number and yy indicates the last two digits of the current year.
You need to ensure that each record created in the Microsoft Dataverse table follows this format.
Which features should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 305
Drag and Drop Question
You are creating a Power Automate cloud flow.
The data in the flow must perform the following actions:
– Return the first character of a string of text.
– Convert an array to a single string.
You need to manipulate the data.
Which data operations should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate data operations to the correct changes. Each data operation may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/power-automate/data-operations

QUESTION 306
Hotspot Question
A company uses Power Apps. The company gathers product improvement suggestions at tradeshows by using tablet devices.
A product improvement suggestion has two parts: a topic and a comment. Attendees can enter up to 10 suggestions. You create a canvas app to allow attendees to enter suggestions. The wireless network connection inside the tradeshow is unreliable.
You need to ensure that the tablet devices save all suggestions.
Which solution technologies should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 307
Hotspot Question
You create a Power Automate cloud flow that runs when a user creates a Microsoft Dataverse lead record.
The cloud flow must update a custom score column on the lead record based on other column values. The flow must perform the following activities:
– Update the Microsoft Dataverse record.
– Evaluate whether the Microsoft Dataverse record should be updated.
You need to configure the flow components.
Which components should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct answer is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 308
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Power Platform. The company categorizes customers into Specialty shop, Grocery store, Wholesaler, and Seasonal market groups by using a custom choice type column.
The staff uses a model-driven app with an interactive dashboard that displays all customer details needed in their processes.
You must update the app to provide the following functionality:
– Display selected customers by type in the interactive dashboard.
– Search for customers across multiple tables by postal code by entering any number of characters.
You need to configure the system.
Which configuration options should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 309
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses a canvas app.
The finance team and sales team require access to the canvas app. You must perform the following actions:
– Add members of the sales team to the app as users.
– Add members of the finance team to the app as co-owners.
The app must be shareable with current and future team members.
You need to request creation of group types for team members. This must enable sharing of the app with the least amount of effort.
Which group types should you request? To answer, drag the appropriate group types to the correct activities. Each group type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 310
Drag and Drop Question
You create a canvas app.
You need to ensure that there are no screen reader issues in the app.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 311
Drag and Drop Question
You perform repeatable tasks using software installed on a home computer.
The operating system includes Microsoft Power Automate Desktop.
You need to decide which tasks to automate using Power Automate Desktop.
Which tasks can you automate? To answer, drag the appropriate can automate responses to the correct tasks. Each can automate response may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 312
You are designing an interactive report for a model-driven app. The report will use more than five million records. The query that retrieves data for the report requires more than five minutes to complete.
You need to create the report.
Which option should you use?

A. Power BI
B. Standard dashboard
C. Interactive dashboard

Answer: A
Explanation:
Power BI Reports are highly interactive and is suitable for handling large datasets and queries that take more than five minutes to complete.

QUESTION 313
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company uses Microsoft Power Apps.
You need to create a canvas app to display a Microsoft Power BI report. The report must use the context of a selected record in the app. Data in a Power BI control must be filtered to display the context of the selected record.
You need to propose the right solution.
Solution: Add Power Apps to Power BI using Power Apps for Power BI visualization.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION 314
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company uses Microsoft Power Apps.
You need to create a canvas app to display a Microsoft Power BI report. The report must use the context of a selected record in the app. Data in a Power BI control must be filtered to display the context of the selected record.
You need to propose the right solution.
Solution: Append filter parameter to Power BI report URL.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION 315
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company uses Microsoft Power Apps.
You need to create a canvas app to display a Microsoft Power BI report. The report must use the context of a selected record in the app. Data in a Power BI control must be filtered to display the context of the selected record.
You need to propose the right solution.
Solution: Add a slicer to a Power BI element on the screen where data is selected.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A


Resources From:

1.2023 Latest Braindump2go PL-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/pl-100.html

2.2023 Latest Braindump2go PL-100 PDF and PL-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CfAvf7OxWF4SYkHSmhCQ9pz7BFVq33_3?usp=sharing

3.2023 Free Braindump2go PL-100 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/PL-100-PDF-Dumps(249-315).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back